Wednesday, 8 November 2017

CompTIA N10-006 Question Answer

An area to which access is controlled by retina scan is protected by which of the following security measure types?

A. Two-factor authentication
B. Biometric
C. Cipher locks
D. Optical reader
E. Proximity reader

Answer: B


Which of the following ports should be allowed to provide access to certain VoIP applications?

A. 110
B. 139
C. 1720
D. 5060

Answer: D

Friday, 27 October 2017

CompTIA N10-006 Question Answer

The human resource department has been moved to an area which is more than 60 meters away from the nearest IDF. In order to comply with the SLA which requires that 10Gb speeds be provided, which of the following media will need to utilized?

A. CAT6e
B. CAT5e
C. 802.11n
D. 802.11ac

Answer: A


While troubleshooting, a technician notices that some clients using FTP still work and that pings to the local router and servers are working. The technician tries to ping all known nodes on the network and they reply positively, except for one of the servers. The technician notices that ping works only when the host name is used but not when FQDN is used. Which of the following servers is MOST likely down?

A. WINS server
B. Domain controller
C. DHCP server
D. DNS server

Answer: D

Tuesday, 12 September 2017

CompTIA N10-006 Question Answer

A network administrator noticed that when one computer goes down, all the other computers in the office will not work. Which of the following topologies is in use?

A. Star
B. Ring
C. Hybrid
D. Bus
E. Mesh

Answer: D


There has been an increased amount of successful social engineering attacks at a corporate office. Which of the following will reduce this attack in the near future?

A. Helpdesk training
B. Appropriate use policy
C. User awareness training
D. Personal Identifiable Information

Answer: C

Tuesday, 13 June 2017

CompTIA N10-006 Question Answer

A company installs a new mail server. Which of the following DNS records need to be configured to allow the organization to receive email?

A. CNAME
B. MX
C. PTR
D. A

Answer: B


The administrator modifies a rule on the firewall, and now all the FTP users cannot access the server any longer. The manager calls the administrator and asks what caused the extreme downtime for the server. In regards to the manager's inquiry, which of the following did the administrator forget to do FIRST?

A. Submit a change request
B. Schedule a maintenance window
C. Provide notification of change to users
D. Document the changes

Answer: A

Monday, 8 May 2017

CompTIA Outlines Step By Step Guide To Business Transformation For The Channel


The CompTIA industry body is inviting distributors to focus on their own transformation, even while helping customers on their travel transformations.
Moheb Moisés, CompTIA ANZ community director, says that channel business needs to create agility and responsiveness in its operating model to stay relevant and meet evolving customer demands while maintaining efficiency and profitability ."The pace of change is getting faster, and it's certainly unlikely to slow down in the short term," says Moses.
"Instead of reacting blindly to market changes, IT service companies must carefully consider the pros and with a transformation.
"There are risks inherent in any new initiative or company; the business of the channel must take a clear focus and only make the changes if they are likely to deliver strong results within an acceptable timeframe," he adds.
CompTIA says before 'retooling' a business or making any significant strategy changes, it is important to fully understand the customers' needs - and how you can transform to meet those needs.
"That means building a business case for transformation," says CompTIA.
"Companies should see how their existing products, services and capabilities correspond to the needs of customers; then they must investigate how future customer needs may require a different set of products, services or capabilities.
"Business can then build a case to support the investment that puts the company in the right position to become a trusted advisor for its current and potential customers."
Developing a transformation strategy - a solid attack plan - is essential before you commit to any major investments, CompTIA says.
"For the transformation of the business, the first step in the process is to determine the company's goal. This could mean improving operational efficiency, expanding investments or establishing strategic alliances."
The industry body warns that significant changes require "a good amount of capital time and patience."
"In short, there is no single strategy for change.
"Some are big, others are small and the options available are virtually endless."
Careful planning, effective management and periodic evaluation are also required. With any business transformation strategy that requires a clear definition of roles and responsibilities, with each task assigned to someone over time - and skills - to complete the task effectively.
CompTIA notes that employees and management teams that have successfully handled business transformations in the past are more likely to help new and successful initiatives.
"Change is often met with resistance and it is optimistic to think that all employees are equally qualified to help drive change," says CompTIA.
"Ideally, business leaders must choose flexible, optimistic employees to take on a greater role in the business transformation process.
"They will bring their most reluctant colleagues along with them."
Investing in time and resources is not the only investment required in a business transformation, notes CompTIA, with the biggest challenges for IT service companies that often involve capital.
"Even with the best business transformation strategy, companies will have to consider what changes they can afford to make.
"For example, it may take a year or more before revenue reaches break even when building a new managed services or cloud practice."
As such, CompTIA says companies need to plan a cash infusion to acquire new resources, compensate for reduced productivity during the transition period, invest in training and education, and increase marketing and branding.
Mosses notes that even with a business transformation plan in place, companies will have to look at the adjustments along the way.
"It's important to remember that regardless of how much time spent in planning and how much money was channeled into the transformation of the organization, its success depends on the execution and adjustments made along the way," he says.